Unbaa - Privacy Policy

Unbaa (referred to as Unbaa) manage and maintain an internet web portal which provides a member service.

Unbaa recognises the importance of client privacy and support best practice procedures in the way your personal information is handled.

By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Privacy Compliance

This privacy policy statement has been made in accordance with amendments to the Federal Government Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (New Privacy Laws) which took effect from 21 December 2001 as well as the Spam Act 2003 which took effect from 10 April 2004.

The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

Information collected by unbaa.com

Unbaa collects information from users, which may include personal Information, at different points on our website as follows:

When you visit our website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

From time to time we use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies may use information (not personal or contact details) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

How we use cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that a website can store on your computer's hard drive. They allow us to recognise you when you return to our site. When you visit unbaa.com, create a user account, download or purchase a product from us, or sign-in to your advertising account we may set cookies on your personal computer.

We require that cookies be enabled in your Web browser so that we can identify you as a repeat visitor or customer and maintain session information for logged-in users. We also use cookies to track usage trends and patterns in order to better understand and improve areas of our website.

Personal information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. When you register on a site or create your own site etc. we ask that you provide basic contact information such as your name and email address so that we can process it. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, enter a competition, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Unbaa customer support.

Member Profiles are password protected and all the personal information kept on our server can be checked and/or changed at any time by logging in with your Log In code.

Your Account details are password protected, and all information kept on our server can be checked and/or changed at any time by the authorised affiliates by logging in to your account.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased.

Credit card information

We do not directly process credit cards but use a secure third party. Please review their privacy policy for more information.

Security

Unbaa strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

Unbaa is committed to the privacy and security of our clients. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased.

Links

This website contains links to other sites; these links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these sites. Please be aware that unbaa.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please use the contact form or use the following address:


Unbaa
4A Wordsworth Ave
Clayton South
VIC 3169
Australia
© 2010 Jai Shaw